Submit a ticket My Tickets

EIDO Healthcare Australia - Privacy notice for users of EIDO products, publications or services

1. Important introductory information

1.1 Welcome to the privacy notice of Specialists Management Services Pty Ltd trading as EIDO Healthcare Australia (EIDO). This privacy notice applies to persons whose personal information we collect in connection with their use of any of our products, publications, or services. We keep this privacy notice under regular review and recommend that you refer to it from time to time.

1.2 EIDO respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.

1.3 All personal information we collect, and process will be handled in line with the federal Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

1.4 If you have any questions or concerns about the information set out in this privacy notice or how EIDO processes your personal information please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out in paragraph 1.7 below. You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. You can do this by visiting their website at https://www.oaic.gov.au.

1.5 The table below provides various information about EIDO, including details of how you can contact us, and our Senior Information Risk Owner (the person within EIDO responsible for overseeing compliance with data protection law).

Business nameEIDO Healthcare Australia
Registration number79 338 248 625
AddressLevel 1, 257 Auburn Road, Hawthorn VIC 3122 Australia
Telephone+611800211511
Websitewww.eidohealthcare.com
Data Protection Officer

2. Scope of this privacy notice

2.1 This privacy notice applies where we process your personal information because you are using our products and services either as (a) a clinician because we have a contract to provide our products and services to your employer; or (b) a patient receiving information from and/or communicating with your clinician.

3. What personal information do we process about you?

4.1 We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information depending on how you interact with us. The types of personal information we process can be grouped together as follows:

4.1.1 Identity Data includes first name, last name, job title or similar identifier.

4.1.2 Contact Data includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers.

4.1.3 Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our websites.

4.1.4 Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, publications, products, and services.

4.1.5 Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us, your communication preferences, and information regarding your use of, and responses to, our marketing.

4.1.6 Profile Data includes your usernames and passwords, your interests, feedback, and survey responses.

4.1.7 Medical Data to the extent that our systems will store a record of the procedure that you are considering having.

4.1.8 Notes Data which includes any information that you choose to share with your clinician through the notes functionality within our products and services.

5. How we use your personal information

5.1 We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the purposes we will process your personal information for. 

Purpose/Activity Type of personal information
To process and respond to your communications relating to your use of our products/services

Identity Data

Contact Data

Profile Data

To monitor compliance with any terms of use relating to our products/services that you have accepted

Identity Data

Contact Data

Profile Data

To process your request for a copy of our Annual Consent Review or other publications

Identity Data

Contact Data

To process and respond to your general enquiry

Identity Data

Contact Data

Profile Data

To send to you marketing material in relation to our products/services which may be of interest to you

Identity Data

Contact Data

Usage Data

Marketing and Communications Data

Profile Data

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice

Asking you to send us feedback or take a survey

Identity Data

Contact Data

Usage Data

Marketing and Communications Data

Profile Data

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Identity Data

Contact Data

Usage Data

Marketing and Communications Data

Profile Data

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

Identity Data

Contact Data

Usage Data

Marketing and Communications Data

Profile Data

To enable us to provide the services and functionality we agree to provide

Identity Data

Contact Data

Usage Data

Notes Data

Medical Data

6. Marketing

6.1 We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal information uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time at dpo@eidohealthcare.com 

7. Third party marketing

7.1 We do not share your personal information with any organisation outside EIDO for marketing purposes.

8. Change of purpose

8.1 We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. 

8.2 If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. 

8.3 Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. 

9. Disclosure

9.1 We may share your personal information with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table (Purposes for which we will use your personal information) above. 

9.1.1 EIDO Systems International Ltd and EIDO Healthcare Ltd who provide infrastructure, support, and services to EIDO

9.1.2 External third parties such as:

9.1.2.1 service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services.

9.1.2.2 professional advisers acting as processors including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

9.1.3 Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. 

9.2 We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

9.3 Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

10. Where in the world do we transfer your personal information to?

10.1 Some of our External Third Parties are based outside of Australia so their processing of your personal information will involve a transfer of data outside Australia.

11. How do we keep your personal information secure

11.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

11.2 We have put in place procedures to detect and respond to any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

12. How long do we keep your personal information for?

12.1 We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements.

12.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or other requirements. 

12.3 Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our retention policy. If you have any specific queries about how long we keep your personal information for, you can ask for more information by emailing dpo@eidohealthcare.com.

12.4 In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

13.1 Data protection laws give you several rights including to correct, update or access your personal information. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at dpo@eidohealthcare.com.

Document Control:

Reference: Privacy Notice (service user)

Issue No: 1.0

Issue Date: August 2021

Did you find it helpful? Yes No

Send feedback
Sorry we couldn't be helpful. Help us improve this article with your feedback.